PayPal Credit
Reward Points
PayPal Credit
Reward Points
global delivery

Privacy & Security

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy references to "we" and "us" are to KAM Racing.

What information we collect and how

Privacy issues are very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment and we are very committed to protecting your privacy.

Use of Personal Data

KAM Racing will collect information and use it for the following purposes:

When opening an account with us we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address. We use this information in order to process and run your account, and to notify you of the status of the order.

We also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently in the event of there being a problem or query with your order or account. should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address and e-mail address in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners. We may disclose your information to other parties for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order.

During the checkout process your financial information is handled by Sage Pay or Paypal. No record of your financial information will be held on the Site or otherwise by us following the processing of your payment. Sage Pay and Paypal do not use, share, retain or store this information for any purpose, other than to process your payment for the above purpose.

If you have registered an account you may have selected to receive a newsletter. Occasionally we will send out promotional material or important customer updates. To remove yourself from this list log in to your account and untick the option.

Protection of Personal Data

We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order or opening an Account. When an order is placed or account opened we offer the use of a secure service. Essentially we have adopted the industry standard encryption methods in that the secure service software (SSL) encrypts all information input before it is sent to us. In order to comply with the GDPR and for maximum peace of mind we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access. For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you. Your website order details will be kept for a maximum of 5 years. This is the minimum length of time we are required by HMRC to hold sales data. After this time the details will be erased. You have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive and we use to enable our website to provide features such as automatic login, personalised greetings and storage of items in your Shopping Basket. Cookies can be turned off in your browser or you can be notified when you receive a cookie so you choose whether to accept it. The Help menu of your browser should contain information on how to do this. However, changing these settings may mean that you will not be able to take advantage of some of the advanced features on the site. If you do wish to remove cookies after a visit to the site, perhaps because you are using a shared computer, you can clear the cookies by clicking on the sign out link.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others.

KAM Racing employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these might be a courier delivering your goods to you, analysis of data, provision of marketing assistance, processing credit card payments. Please rest assured that those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Transfer of Data

The information that you enter may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing and maintaining your Account with us. Any transfer of personal information outside the European Economic Area will be done so as to ensure that the information is processed only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to Information

You may obtain details of the personal information we hold on you by e-mailing us at saleteam@kamracing.co.uk. We will comply with your request within 30 days.

There is no fee normally for access to your personal details we have on file.

Consent and Data Protection

By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information for the purpose of supplying your order. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

Contact

If you have any comments, suggestions or concerns about this Privacy Policy please e-mail privacy@kamracing.co.uk

Other Websites

This privacy policy covers this website and all other websites owned by KAM Racing. Any other third party websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Please wait...